Defense strategy · All seven tribes

Best defensive Travian units by tribe.

Praetorians, Spearmen, Phalanxes, Ash Wardens, Mercenaries, Shieldsmen and Huskarl Riders each solve a different defensive problem. Compare their stats, crop efficiency and reinforcement speed before choosing what to train.

Compare your army’s defense

The quick answer: what should each tribe train?

Build for the threat and the deadline. Cheap infantry builds a large standing defense; cavalry gives you a faster response and a second training queue. A high defense number is useful only if those troops reach the village before the attack lands.

These are our practical picks for Travian: Legends, including tribes available only on some worlds. Tables use unupgraded base combat stats and ordinary upkeep, with movement on a 1× world. They exclude Smithy upgrades, hero items, walls, alliance bonuses and special-world rebalances. Check your world’s unit descriptions before applying the numbers; Community Week and Northern Legends can change them.

Recommended defensive core and when to add another unit
Tribe · main pickWhy train it?Complement
Romans · PraetorianInfantry defense for 1 cropLegionnaire for cavalry coverage
Teutons · SpearmanCheap cavalry defensePaladin against infantry
Gauls · PhalanxAffordable, balanced infantryDruidrider for fast infantry defense
Egyptians · Ash WardenDurable standing infantryAnhur Guard for speed; Chariot for cavalry
Huns · MercenaryCheap infantry foundationMarksman for mobile mixed defense
Spartans · ShieldsmanHigh infantry defense per cropElpida Rider for rapid, broader coverage
Vikings · Huskarl RiderBalanced cavalry defenseShield Maiden for cheaper infantry mass

Romans: Praetorians for infantry, Legionnaires for cavalry

The Praetorian is the Roman defensive specialist. Its 65 infantry defense for 1 crop makes it a strong choice when your alliance needs an infantry wall. Its 35 cavalry defense is the reason a pure Praetorian stack needs support against cavalry-heavy armies.

Legionnaires reverse that emphasis: 35 against infantry and 50 against cavalry. Use them when you need your own anti-cavalry coverage, or pair Praetorians with allied Spearmen and Phalanxes. Roman cavalry has defensive stats, but its recruitment cost and upkeep make it a poor default for a dedicated defense account. Both infantry choices move slowly, so plan arrivals early. Special versions can improve Legionnaires; see the separate Northern Legends variant in Travian’s unit comparison.

Romans: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Praetorian653515
Legionnaire355016

Teutons: Spearmen first, Paladins to cover infantry

Spearmen are the Teuton answer to cavalry. At 60 cavalry defense, 1 crop upkeep and 340 resources to recruit, they are a focused contribution to an alliance wall. Their 35 infantry defense is usable, but it is not their main selling point.

Paladins bring 100 infantry defense and move faster than Spears. Two Spearmen and one Paladin each consume 2 crop per hour: the Spears provide 70/120 defense, while the Paladin provides 100/40. That is a real tradeoff, not a straight upgrade. Train Paladins when infantry coverage, travel speed or an additional Stable queue justifies their higher cost.

Teutons: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Spearman356017
Paladin10040210

Gauls: Phalanxes for bulk, Druidriders for urgent saves

Phalanxes are the easiest all-round defensive foundation among the classic tribes. They cost 315 resources, consume 1 crop and offer 40/50 defense. Neither side of their defense is an obvious hole. Travian’s Gaul guide also highlights the Phalanx and Druidrider pairing.

Druidriders are the fast anti-infantry option: 115 infantry defense and 16 fields per hour. Keep them available for calls your Phalanxes cannot reach. Haeduans offer 165 cavalry defense, but cost 1,965 resources and consume 3 crop; they are a specialist cavalry counter rather than the cheapest way to grow a defensive army. Compare three Phalanxes with one Haeduan at equal upkeep before committing to them.

Gauls: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Phalanx405017
Druidrider11555216
Haeduan60165313

Egyptians: Ash Wardens for staying power, cavalry for the mission

Ash Wardens are the reliable standing-defense choice. Each has 55/40 defense for 1 crop. Slave Militia cost just 150 resources, making them attractive when recruitment resources are scarce, but each still consumes 1 crop for only 30/20 defense. Cheap to recruit does not mean cheap to feed.

Choose Anhur Guards for faster anti-infantry reinforcements. Choose Resheph Chariots when crop efficiency and cavalry coverage matter more than arrival speed: one Chariot has 120/150 defense for 3 crop, while three Ash Wardens have 165/120 for the same upkeep. Travian’s Egyptian strategy notes discuss Wardens and Chariots for a late defensive army; the right cavalry choice depends on what your alliance needs.

Egyptians: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Ash Warden554016
Slave Militia302017
Anhur Guard11050215
Resheph Chariot120150310

Huns: Mercenaries for numbers, Marksmen for mobile defense

Mercenaries are the Hun infantry foundation. Their 40/30 defense costs 290 resources and 1 crop. They are inexpensive to accumulate, but an infantry-only Hun stack leans toward infantry defense; ask allies for stronger cavalry coverage when needed.

Marksmen provide 80/70 defense for 2 crop. At equal upkeep, two Mercenaries provide 80/60: the Marksman adds cavalry defense and substantially better movement, at a higher recruitment cost. Its offensive ability can be useful between calls, but troops out raiding cannot reinforce immediately. Keep a ready reserve if you are responsible for nearby saves.

Huns: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Mercenary403017
Marksman8070215

Spartans: Shieldsmen for crop efficiency, Elpida Riders for reach

Shieldsmen pack 85 infantry defense into 1 crop of upkeep. That is the highest base anti-infantry defense per crop among the ordinary combat troops compared here. Their 45 cavalry defense still makes them infantry specialists. The official Shieldsman profile lists their 8-field speed, so they are also quicker than most defensive infantry.

Elpida Riders offer 120/90 defense, consume 2 crop and travel at 16 fields per hour. Two Shieldsmen offer 170/90 at equal upkeep: choose Shieldsmen for stationary infantry strength and Elpida Riders when speed matters. The cavalry also opens another production queue. See the Elpida Rider profile for its base parameters.

Spartans: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Shieldsman854518
Elpida Rider12090216

Vikings: Huskarl Riders for balance, Shield Maidens for affordable mass

Huskarl Riders are the Viking defensive centerpiece. Their 95/100 defense for 2 crop is almost balanced. At equal upkeep, two Shield Maidens provide 100/60: slightly more infantry defense, but far less cavalry defense and slower movement. Travian’s Viking strategy guide recommends Huskarl Riders for a defensive role.

Shield Maidens cost 320 resources each, compared with 1,055 for a Huskarl Rider. Use them to add cheaper infantry mass while your Stable trains cavalry. Thralls and Berserkers serve offensive roles; their attack strength is not a reason to make them the core of an anvil. The table follows the speeds in the official Viking unit overview.

Vikings: base defense, upkeep and movement at 1×
UnitVs infantryVs cavalryCrop / hFields / h
Huskarl Rider95100212
Shield Maiden503017

Resource efficiency: why the cheapest recruit can still be expensive

For a simple mixed-threat comparison, take the average of infantry and cavalry defense. Average defense = (infantry defense + cavalry defense) ÷ 2. Divide that by recruitment cost, then multiply by 100 for defense per 100 resources. Divide it by upkeep for defense per crop. This is our comparison metric for equal infantry and cavalry attack strength, not a battle simulator or a universal ranking.

Slave Militia lead this selected infantry group per recruitment resource, but trail per crop. Praetorians and Ash Wardens are more expensive to recruit yet retain more defense at the same upkeep. Spearmen become more attractive as the incoming attack shifts toward cavalry; Praetorians gain against infantry. Costs sum wood, clay, iron and crop, treating them equally, and exclude research and buildings.

Selected defensive infantry: equal-weight base defense and ordinary recruitment costs
UnitResourcesAvg defenseDef / 100 resDef / crop
Praetorian4605010.950
Spearman34047.514.047.5
Phalanx3154514.345
Ash Warden42047.511.347.5
Slave Militia1502516.725
Mercenary2903512.135

A worked example: spend the same resources, then pay the crop bill

Spend 31,500 resources on base troops. That buys 100 Phalanxes: 4,000 infantry defense, 5,000 cavalry defense and 100 crop per hour. The same budget buys 210 Slave Militia: 6,300/4,200 defense and 210 crop per hour. Slaves give more infantry defense immediately, but consume another 110 crop every hour—2,640 crop per day.

With a fixed feeding budget of 100 crop per hour, both armies can field 100 units. Now the Phalanxes provide 4,000/5,000 defense, versus 3,000/2,000 for the Slaves. Recruitment resources and long-term crop capacity answer different questions. Neither example includes training time; an urgent defense also depends on which queues and troops you already have.

Choose the defense that can actually do the job

For a standing wall, compare defense per crop and recruit infantry that fills your alliance’s weak side. For a short-notice save, compare arrival times first. At base speed, a 32-field journey takes a Druidrider or Elpida Rider 2 hours, but a Praetorian 6 hours 24 minutes. This simple distance ÷ speed example excludes Tournament Square, items and other movement bonuses; check the actual in-game arrival time.

For a growing account, keep recruitment spending sustainable and use your Barracks and Stable deliberately. There is no single troop ratio that fits every opponent, distance or feeding budget. Travian’s defensive play guide emphasizes reaching the target and arranging crop support. Coordinate the total wall with your defense lead instead of trying to make every village independently balanced.

Use the Troop Counter to compare your saved army’s infantry and cavalry defense, the Crop Planner to plan feeding capacity, and the Smithy upgrades guide when deciding between stronger existing troops and more recruits. Base stats and costs here use the standard unit dataset behind TraviTools; linked official profiles explain roles and version differences. Checked on 12 October 2026.

Compare your army’s defense